Monday, February 23, 2009

BOISE LOVIN'


I spent from Valentines Day til this Sunday with my Boise family! It was so much fun to be with them again! We had a BLAST!!

Jolyn and Lou went to Seattle for their 18 th Anniversary for the weekend. While they were away the kids and I had some spontaneous fun! We went Valentine's Day morning to a little hole in the way.. but SOOO amazing cafe called Merritt's! We had Cinnamon scones and Boston shakes for BREAKFAST... yes, you heard it right BREAKFAST! You only celebrate Love Day 2009 once right? Then for dinner we ordered out Panda Express.. YUM YUM!

It was fun to have Lou and Joni come home because I got to spend some much needed bonding time with my sweet Jolyn.

On top of all the Buhrley Family excitement my best friend Jen came and joined in with the fun! The moment after she arrived (10:30 pm) I swooped her back in her car Emmy and off we went to me our sweet girl Katie Featherstone at.....where do you ask?... Merritt's the home of the scones!

After our lovely treat..we went to Katie's house to see her newly born pups.. they were darling!I was so blessed to be in Boise with SOOO many people I love so much.. all at once! And then to top off an already great time Jolyn treated us all to a Girl's Night Out (GNO) Saturday with a fun movie, the yummiest burger I have EVER had at Goodwood and then Walmart fun!


One of my highlights is I got to introduce my sweet Jen to my fav store in Boise... TJMAXX Home and she found one of her favorite treasures for he newly re-decorated bedroom!Boise Fam thanks once again for some more GREAT memories!
I love you DEARLY!

7 comments:

Mindy said...

I love that chair! I am jealous you got to see Katie! And I wanted to vomit when I saw the title, "Boise Lovin" because my Aggies lost to Boise two weeks ago, their only loss in conference. Ugh. I want to cry just thinking about it. So I shall stop! GLAD YOU HAD FUN! YAY! :)

Boise Buhrley's said...

Boise LOVES you!!!!! I always get the "blues" when you leave?!?!? I miss you already.

I'm trying to figure out how to get your GNO pic's onto my blog...????:) Hmmmmm.....you better come show me how.

marilyn said...

We love you too! I always know my grandkids are in good hands with you. Glad to know there were no "breakin's" this time. Glad you are back and that you had such a good time, you deserved it!!

Angie said...

Love the pics, love the chair, would love to try the scones...love it all!

Tiffany and Justin said...

Meg I met someone the other day that reminded me of you! It made me miss you and wonder if you are still alive cause we haven't talked in so long... everything ok? Love you girl!

Pistolmom said...

www.mytitleofliberty.blogspot.com
LDS
www.freedoms-fight.blogspot.com

Bretters said...

Meg, you know they have a TJMaxx home typish store in Utah? It's called Home Goods and it's attached to the TJ Maxx on the east side of 33rd South. Call me and we can go visit sometime!